Is Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- coloured mature cheddar cheese
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- margarine
- calcium carbonate
coloured mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Potato (14%), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Onion (10%), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Dried Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract
Check Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz.
Where to buy
Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


