Is Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • chicken fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • chicken fat, soy protein concentrate, cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup 18oz is a convenient and delicious option for busy weekdays. Made with quality ingredients, this soup is ready to eat in minutes, making it a time-saving choice for those on the go. With its gluten-free composition, it caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. The soup boasts a flavorful taste, reminiscent of classic broccoli cheese soup. Free from artificial sources, this soup ensures a natural and authentic culinary experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its combination of broccoli and cheese is sure to delight soup enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 1% of: Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Onion Powder, Whey (Dried), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Cream (Dried), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).

Check Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish