Is Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz Vegetarian?

Description
Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup 18oz is a convenient and delicious option for busy weekdays. Made with quality ingredients, this soup is ready to eat in minutes, making it a time-saving choice for those on the go. With its gluten-free composition, it caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. The soup boasts a flavorful taste, reminiscent of classic broccoli cheese soup. Free from artificial sources, this soup ensures a natural and authentic culinary experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its combination of broccoli and cheese is sure to delight soup enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken fat, soy protein concentrate, cheddar cheese
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup 18oz is a convenient and delicious option for busy weekdays. Made with quality ingredients, this soup is ready to eat in minutes, making it a time-saving choice for those on the go. With its gluten-free composition, it caters to individuals with dietary restrictions. The soup boasts a flavorful taste, reminiscent of classic broccoli cheese soup. Free from artificial sources, this soup ensures a natural and authentic culinary experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, its combination of broccoli and cheese is sure to delight soup enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Parmesan Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less than 1% of: Chicken Fat, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Dried) (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Broccoli (Dried), Garlic Powder, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, DATEM, Onion Powder, Whey (Dried), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Cream (Dried), Nonfat Milk (Dried), Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Gluten Free Traditional Broccoli Cheese Soup - 18oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


