Is Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorban Monostearate, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor

Check Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking