Is Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • flavours

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, vanilla-flavored ice cream offers a full, creamy mouthfeel and consistent texture suited for scooping. Commonly used in cones, sundaes, milkshakes, and served with pies or fruit. Reviewers frequently note authentic vanilla taste, reliable scoopability, and good performance in desserts, with favorable feedback on melt resistance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water,Milk Solids,Glucose Syrup,Vegetable Oil,Sugar,Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477,471),Enzyme (Lactase),Vegetable Gum (412),Flavours (contains Milk),Colour (160b).

Check Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Icecream

No issues

tasty
Kerry33•Sep 4, 2022

Where to buy

Peters Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream | 1.2L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go