Is Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 163 120
- cream
- milk solids
- reconstituted low fat milk
- 471
- 477
163 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Low Fat Milk (60%),Glucose Syrup,Sugar,Milk Solids,Water,Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk),Maltodextrin,Reconstituted Raspberry Juice (0.9%),Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477,471),Vegetable Gums (412,410,440),Flavours (contains Milk),Colours (160b,163),Food Acids (330,331).
Check Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


