Is Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- cream
- reconstituted low fat milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Low Fat Milk (60%),Glucose Syrup,Sugar,Milk Solids,Water,Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk),Maltodextrin,Reconstituted Raspberry Juice (0.9%),Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477,471),Vegetable Gums (412,410,440),Flavours (contains Milk),Colours (160b,163),Food Acids (330,331).
Check Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Peters Light & Creamy Raspberry Ripple Ice Cream 1.8L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


