Is Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • 471
  • 477

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth ice cream featuring cool mint and dark chocolate swirls; texture is velvety with occasional firm chocolate streaks. Commonly eaten as a dessert, shared at gatherings or enjoyed on hot days. Reviews note a balanced mint-chocolate flavor, consistent creaminess, and nostalgic appeal, with some remarks on sweetness levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Ingredients (Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil and or Cream/Butter (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Solids, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers [477, 471, 322 (Soy)], Vegetable Gum (412), Flavours, Colour (120). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain Peanut, Tree Nuts.

Check Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peters Original Neapolitan Ice Cream | 2L is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking