Is Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bones
  • seasoned beef stock
  • beef stock
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • calcium carbonate

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Seasoned Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Salt), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper), Salt, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Nutmeg Extract, Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Vegetable Extract Powder (Leek, Onion), Dried Parsley, Lovage Root Extract, Fenugreek Extract, Acid: Citric Acid), Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper

Check Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep