Is Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bones
  • beef stock
  • seasoned beef stock
  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Seasoned Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Bones, Salt), Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper), Salt, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Nutmeg Extract, Turmeric Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Vegetable Extract Powder (Leek, Onion), Dried Parsley, Lovage Root Extract, Fenugreek Extract, Acid: Citric Acid), Barley Malt Extract, Black Pepper

Check Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Peter's Premier Steak Slice 170g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep