Is Petface The Dog Deli Chicken Dog Treats Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 50%deli wrap:flour: 30%cod: 10%sorbital: 6%glycol: 4%analysis:crude protein: 30% mincrude fat: 1% mincrude ash: 1% maxmoisture: 25% max
50%deli wrap:flour: 30%cod: 10%sorbital: 6%glycol: 4%analysis:crude protein: 30% mincrude fat: 1% mincrude ash: 1% maxmoisture: 25% max
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken: 50%Deli Wrap:Flour: 30%Cod: 10%Sorbital: 6%Glycol: 4%Analysis:Crude Protein: 30% minCrude Fat: 1% minCrude Ash: 1% maxMoisture: 25% max
Check Petface The Dog Deli Chicken Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petface The Dog Deli Chicken Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Where to buy
Petface The Dog Deli Chicken Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


