Is Petit Beurre Sans Gluten Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter 10

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Flour Corn, Butter 10% (Milk), Sugar, Tapioca Starch Modified, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Syrup, Beet Sugar, Emulsifier: Esters And Mono - Et Diacetyl-tartaric Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (Rapeseed), Baking Powders: Carbonate Ammonium, Carbonate Of Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Salt, Aromes Natural, Acidifier: Citric Acid, May Contain Traces Of Soy And Lupin, Keep In A Cool And Dry Place, E471

Check Petit Beurre Sans Gluten against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking