Is Petite Maison French Macarons Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
- uht cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Powder, Sugar, Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Uht Cream (cream (milk), Stabiliser (carrageenan)), Strawberry Filling (6%) (strawberry Puree (strawberry (57%), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour), Butter (milk), Dark Chocolate (2.9%) (emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Egg White Powder, Potato Starch, Colour (162), Spirulina Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Vanilla Extract (0.15%), Natural Flavour. Contains Almond, Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Gluten, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Petite Maison French Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petite Maison French Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Petite Maison French Macarons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


