Is Petite Maison French Macarons Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • natural flavour
  • vanilla flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Powder, Sugar, Icing Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Water, Uht Cream (cream (milk), Stabiliser (carrageenan)), Strawberry Filling (6%) (strawberry Puree (strawberry (57%), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Sugar, Gelling Agent (pectin), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Flavour), Butter (milk), Dark Chocolate (2.9%) (emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Vanilla Flavour), Egg White Powder, Potato Starch, Colour (162), Spirulina Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Vanilla Extract (0.15%), Natural Flavour. Contains Almond, Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Gluten, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Petite Maison French Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Petite Maison French Macarons is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go