Is PETITE MELTY MINTS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglyceride

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglyceride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, RED #3, YELLOW #5 LAKE). NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH).

Check PETITE MELTY MINTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping