Is PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI SEASONING, PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- potassium lactate
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES EXTRACTIVES. TERIYAKI RUB SEASONING**: FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY SAUCE [FERMENTED SOYBEANS AND SALT], BROWN SUGAR, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER [PINEAPPLE, SILICON DIOXIDE], SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, SESAME OIL, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI SEASONING, PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI SEASONING, PETITE TENDER WITH TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece, Slice


