Is P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken Vegan?

Description
Frozen Asian-style entrée with pronounced spicy heat, glossy sauce, and a tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly heated and served over rice or noodles for lunches or dinners. Reviewers cite convenient prep and bold flavor, while some note variable sauce coverage and occasional dryness, making it popular for quick home meals.
Why it's not vegan
- oyster extractives
- oyster
- oyster sauce
oyster extractives
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen Asian-style entrée with pronounced spicy heat, glossy sauce, and a tender, slightly chewy texture; commonly heated and served over rice or noodles for lunches or dinners. Reviewers cite convenient prep and bold flavor, while some note variable sauce coverage and occasional dryness, making it popular for quick home meals.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Chili Paste (red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Oyster Sauce (water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives [oyster, Water, Salt], Corn Starch), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sake Water, Rice), Ginger.
Check P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Panera Bread® at Home Chicken Tortilla Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Where to buy
P.F Chang's Home Menu Chang's Spicy Chicken is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


