Is Pf Snacks Hiker's Trail Mix, Hiker's Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • coco8 butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), GOLDEN RAISINS (SULFUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE), RAW ALMONDS, CASHEWS (ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL AND/ OR CANOLA OIL), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCO8 BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% OF: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, AND CARAMEL], CARNAUBA WAX, GURN ACACIA).

Check Pf Snacks Hiker's Trail Mix, Hiker's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep