Is P&G Nervive Nerve Relief Alpha-Lipoic Acid B Complex Vitamins Melatonin & Lavender Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • magnesium stearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, Nerve Relief PM Herbal Blend (chamomile (matricaria recutita L.), flower extract, lavender (lavandula officinalis Chaix), flower extract, melatonin, Microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, dicalcium phosphate, croscarmellose sodium, maltodextrin, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, hydroxypropyl cellulose, stearic acid, calcium silicate, FD&C Blue No. 2 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, medium chain triglycerides oil, glycerin, flavors.

Check P&G Nervive Nerve Relief Alpha-Lipoic Acid B Complex Vitamins Melatonin & Lavender against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

P&G Nervive Nerve Relief Alpha-Lipoic Acid B Complex Vitamins Melatonin & Lavender is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go