Is PHỞ GÀ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- natural garlic flavor
- disodium inosinate
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Noodle: Rice, Tapioca Starch-Modified, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Guar gum. Soup base pack: Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Sugar, Artificial chicken flavor, Dried green onion, Texturized soya protein, Shallot powder, Ginger powder, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Caramel color, Dried culantro, Black pepper. Chili sauce pack: Water, Chili pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Tomato paste, Acetic acid, Potassium sorbate (Preservative), Citric acid, Natural garlic flavor. Oil pack: Refined palm oil, Artificial chicken flavor, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Chili pepper powder, Beta-carotene color, Tocopherols (Preservative).
Check PHỞ GÀ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHỞ GÀ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Soup · Packaged, Pouch, Folded


