Is PHỞ GÀ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • artificial chicken flavor
  • natural garlic flavor
  • disodium inosinate

artificial chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodle: Rice, Tapioca Starch-Modified, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Guar gum. Soup base pack: Salt, Monosodium glutamate, Sugar, Artificial chicken flavor, Dried green onion, Texturized soya protein, Shallot powder, Ginger powder, Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Caramel color, Dried culantro, Black pepper. Chili sauce pack: Water, Chili pepper, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Tomato paste, Acetic acid, Potassium sorbate (Preservative), Citric acid, Natural garlic flavor. Oil pack: Refined palm oil, Artificial chicken flavor, Spices (cinnamon, clove, anise), Chili pepper powder, Beta-carotene color, Tocopherols (Preservative).

Check PHỞ GÀ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Packaged, Pouch, Folded

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
LiquidCreamyGritty
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup
Vegetarian? PHỞ GÀ | Spoonful