Is Phase8 Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • that also processes wheat
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • flavour enhancer

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Supplying Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate And Whey Protein Isolate), Milk And Sow, Sweetener Sunflower-based Creameh Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrijp Solids, Sodium & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tric, Lcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin Sow, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Salt), Anti-caking Agent Gum, Sweeteners Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Colour (Red Beet Power), That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Fish And Shellfish Alingens:forallergens See In Bold, Mix I Serving (1 Heaping Scoop) With 240Or Mix 2 Servings (2 Heaping Scoops) Or Skimmed Milk In A Glass Or Shaker Cup, Use Between Major Meals And Of Water Daily- For Maximum Results, Consume 4 Scoops Daily For A Minimum Ct If Pregnant Or Nursing, Consult A Medical Doctor Before Starting Any Diet Or Exercise Programme, Consult A Medical Before Use If You Have Been Treated For Product Freshness, Store In A- Cool, Dry Place, This Product Is May Occur, Shak E Container Before Use

Check Phase8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go