Is Phase8 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • forallergens see in bold
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • sodium & diglycerides

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Supplying Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate And Whey Protein Isolate), Milk And Sow, Sweetener Sunflower-based Creameh Sunflower Oil, Corn Syrijp Solids, Sodium & Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tric, Lcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin Sow, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Flavour Enhancer (Salt), Anti-caking Agent Gum, Sweeteners Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Colour (Red Beet Power), That Also Processes Wheat, Egg, Fish And Shellfish Alingens:forallergens See In Bold, Mix I Serving (1 Heaping Scoop) With 240Or Mix 2 Servings (2 Heaping Scoops) Or Skimmed Milk In A Glass Or Shaker Cup, Use Between Major Meals And Of Water Daily- For Maximum Results, Consume 4 Scoops Daily For A Minimum Ct If Pregnant Or Nursing, Consult A Medical Doctor Before Starting Any Diet Or Exercise Programme, Consult A Medical Before Use If You Have Been Treated For Product Freshness, Store In A- Cool, Dry Place, This Product Is May Occur, Shak E Container Before Use

Check Phase8 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go