Is PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Protein Powder with Sweetener. Pea Protein, Soy Protein, Flavoring, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Conjugated Linoleic Acid, L-Carnitine, Green Tea Extract, Sodium Chloride. Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose). May also contain cereals containing gluten, milk, nuts, and peanuts.
Check PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Diet Plant High Protein Lean Matrix Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 2.0lb, 32.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


