Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • cocoa soya crispies
  • soya protein isolate

cocoa soya crispies

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Caramel [Sweetener (Maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Colour (Titanium Oxide), Humectant (Sorbitol), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring, Salt], Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Soya Crispies [Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour, 31 White Chocolate coating

Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PhD Smart Bar High Protein Bar White Choc Blondie is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaAppyshop

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep