Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- condensed milk
- milk
- milk protein
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [sweetener (maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Acidifying Agent (citric Acid), Humectant (sorbitol), Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (carmine)], Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Soya Crispies [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Humectant (glycerol), Water, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour. 31% Dark Chocolate Coating. Contains Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


