Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk
- condensed milk
- milk protein
- natural bourbon vanilla flavour
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [sweetener (maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Acidifying Agent (citric Acid), Humectant (sorbitol), Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (carmine)], Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Soya Crispies [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Humectant (glycerol), Water, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour. 31% Dark Chocolate Coating. Contains Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


