Is PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- flavourings
- natural bourbon vanilla flavour
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend [milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Protein Isolate], Raspberry Flavoured Caramel Layer [sweetener (maltitol), Condensed Milk, Cocoa Butter, Water, Acidifying Agent (citric Acid), Humectant (sorbitol), Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (carmine)], Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Soya Crispies [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder], Humectant (glycerol), Water, Cocoa Butter, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Bourbon Vanilla Flavour. 31% Dark Chocolate Coating. Contains Milk, Soya. May Also Contain Nuts, Eggs, Peanuts And Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Bar High Protein Low Sugar Bar Dark Choc Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


