Is PhD Smart Protein Plant Powder Eton Mess 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- natural flavour
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Pea Protein, Soya Protein, Natural Flavour, Lactospore™ (Bacillus Coagulans), Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Natural Colour (Beetroot Red), Sodium Chloride, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check PhD Smart Protein Plant Powder Eton Mess 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PhD Smart Protein Plant Powder Eton Mess 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Supplement · Powder


