This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Phenyl-Free 2 Medical Food Powder Child/Adult Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Amino Acids (L-glutamine, L-leucine, Potassium Aspartate, L-lysine Hydrochloride, L-tyrosine, L-proline, L-valine, L-isoleucine, L-alanine, L-arginine, L-threonine, L-serine, Glycine, L-histidine, L-methionine, L-tryptophan, L-cystine), Corn Syrup Solids, Soy Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride And Less Than 1%: Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Taurine, Inositol, Ferrous Sulfate, L-carnitine, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin B12, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Chromic Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Vitamin K1, Ethyl Vanillin

Check Phenyl-Free 2 Medical Food Powder Child/Adult against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Phenyl-Free 2 Medical Food Powder Child/Adult is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Phenyl-Free 2 Medical Food Powder Child/Adult | Spoonful