Is Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Milkfat, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor, Vanilla, Natural Flavors), Almonds, Brazils, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts, Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Cream, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Invertase, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Or Without Soya Lecithin, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide, Ascorbic Acid, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, And Walnut), Made On Equipment That Also Processes Egg, Peanuts, Wheat, Made By Philadelphia Candies, Inc, 1546 E State St, Hermitage, Pa 16148, United States
Check Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Philadelphia Candies Milk Chocolate Covered Glacé Fruits (Apricots, Cherries, Dates, Pineapple) and Nuts Assortment is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


