Is Philadelphia Caramilk Cream Cheese Spread 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • cream
  • from milk
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • caramel flavoured sauce cows: cream cheese
  • cream cheese with white chocolate
  • simmer lecithin
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • white chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese With White Chocolate And Caramel Flavoured Sauce Cows: Cream Cheese, White Chocolate, Caramel Flavoured Sauce, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Starter Culture), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (Sugar, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Thickener , Vegetable Gums , Acidity Regulators , Salt, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (150A), Emulsifiers (471, Simmer Lecithin)), Water, Salt, Vegetable Gum, View More

Check Philadelphia Caramilk Cream Cheese Spread 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Caramilk Cream Cheese Spread 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichTopping