Is Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cream
pasteurized milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese [Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture], Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor), Cherry Topping (Cherries, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate [Color], Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Natural Flavor).

Check Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cherry Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks, 2 count Sleeve is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go