No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Philadelphia Light Cooking Cream Tub 240mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Cream (From Milk), Maltodextrin, Thickener (1450), Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gums (466, 410 And/Or 412, 415), Gelatine, Emulsifier (472e), Preservative (200), Food Acid (339), Starter Culture, Processing Aids (Contain Milk).

Check Philadelphia Light Cooking Cream Tub 240mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastDipping
Vegan? Philadelphia Light Cooking Cream Tub 240mL | Spoonful