Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free Vegan?

Description
Fresh, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense yet spreadable texture suited to bagels, toast, dips, and baking; users commonly cite consistent creaminess, reliable performance in frostings and cheesecakes, and easy spreading straight from the tub, while occasional reviews mention variability in firmness between batches and mild, lingering aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 44
- cream
- milk solids
- milk
milk solids 44
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense yet spreadable texture suited to bagels, toast, dips, and baking; users commonly cite consistent creaminess, reliable performance in frostings and cheesecakes, and easy spreading straight from the tub, while occasional reviews mention variability in firmness between batches and mild, lingering aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean), Enzymes (Lactase), Starter Culture <sup>**</sup> Contains milk solids 44%.
Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


