Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free Vegetarian?

Description
Fresh, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense yet spreadable texture suited to bagels, toast, dips, and baking; users commonly cite consistent creaminess, reliable performance in frostings and cheesecakes, and easy spreading straight from the tub, while occasional reviews mention variability in firmness between batches and mild, lingering aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fresh, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, dense yet spreadable texture suited to bagels, toast, dips, and baking; users commonly cite consistent creaminess, reliable performance in frostings and cheesecakes, and easy spreading straight from the tub, while occasional reviews mention variability in firmness between batches and mild, lingering aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream<sup>*</sup>, Milk Solids, Salt, Vegetable Gum (Locust Bean), Enzymes (Lactase), Starter Culture <sup>**</sup> Contains milk solids 44%.
Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Lactose Free is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


