Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, SALT, CARROTS, WATER CHESTNUTS, VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, DRIED RED PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED PARSLEY, BACTERIAL CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE. MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT GARDEN VEGETABLE is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping