Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, herb-and-garlic flavored cream cheese delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory notes; commonly used on bagels, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or cooking component. Customer reviews often note easy spreading, robust garlic-herb taste, and suitability for appetizers, though a few mention flavor intensity varies by individual palate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking