Is PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, herb-and-garlic flavored cream cheese delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory notes; commonly used on bagels, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or cooking component. Customer reviews often note easy spreading, robust garlic-herb taste, and suitability for appetizers, though a few mention flavor intensity varies by individual palate.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, herb-and-garlic flavored cream cheese delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and pronounced savory notes; commonly used on bagels, crackers, sandwiches, and as a dip or cooking component. Customer reviews often note easy spreading, robust garlic-herb taste, and suitability for appetizers, though a few mention flavor intensity varies by individual palate.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Water, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Dried Garlic, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid
Check PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PHILADELPHIA CREAM CHEESE-SOFT HERB AND GARLIC is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


