Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread Brown Sugar & Cinnamon - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Brown Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Cinnamon, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Nutmeg, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture
Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread Brown Sugar & Cinnamon - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread Brown Sugar & Cinnamon - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread Brown Sugar & Cinnamon - 8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


