Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread, Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURE, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL HOLD INHIBITOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread, Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking