Is PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, PEACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SUGAR, PEACH PUREE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WATER, DRIED PEACHES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE.

Check PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, PEACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking