Is PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart strawberry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture suit bagels, toast, crackers, and dessert toppings. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and easy spreading; some mention pronounced sweetness or a slightly artificial note. Frequently used for quick breakfasts, snack spreads, and as a baking or frosting component in household and catering contexts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Color Added, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture

Check PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichTopping