Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream1
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat cream cheese
  • contains reduced fat cream cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced sweet-chilli spread with a creamy, pourable texture in a resealable tub. Commonly used as a dip for crackers or vegetables, a spread on bagels and sandwiches, or a topping for baked potatoes and grilled meats. Reviewers note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream<sup>1</sup>, Milk Solids, Salt, Garlic, Vegetable Gums (415, 412, 410), Capsicum, Thickener (1422<sup>2</sup>), Chilli (0.2500%), Food Acid (260), Preservative (200), Starter Culture, Spice, Enzymes <sup>4</sup> Contains Reduced Fat Cream Cheese (75%), Sweet Chilli Sauce (25%)

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cream Cheese Sweet Chilli is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingSandwichTopping