Is PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, tang-forward French onion-flavored spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible pieces; commonly used as a chip, cracker, vegetable dip or sandwich spread. Customers note robust onion taste, easy scoopability, and suitability for parties and snacking, with occasional comments about portion size or flavor intensity and overall packaging convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Seasoning, May Contain Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PHILADELPHIA Dips French Onion is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking