Is Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pecans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk, Pecan.

Check Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking