Is Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread Vegan?

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pecans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk, Pecan.
Check Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


