Is Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pecans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk, Pecan.
Check Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


