Is Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, spreadable product with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Texture described by reviewers as smooth and easy to spread; common comments note versatility and occasional concerns about softness at room temperature or inconsistent packaging seals and flavor consistency.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pecans, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk, Pecan.
Check Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Honey Pecan Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


