Is Philadelphia Intense Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- full fat soft cheese
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full fat soft CHEESE, basil, oregano, chives, rosemary, thyme, leek, salt, raw cane sugar, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavourings, stabiliser (locust bean gum.
Check Philadelphia Intense against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Intense in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
INTENSE DARK 72% CACAO TWILIGHT DELIGHT DARK CHOCOLATE, INTENSE DARK
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


